Onimusha: Way of the Sword closes out an unimaginable yr for Capcom, following sizzling on the heels of each Resident Evil Requiem and Pragmata earlier in the yr. Like these titles, the recreation is constructed on Capcom’s proprietary RE Engine, which has confirmed to be a remarkably scalable engine that may accommodate a variety of {hardware}. We put some of the best CPUs for gaming by way of the recreation’s free benchmark to see the way it scales on the CPU.
RE Engine is heavier on the GPU than the CPU, however nonetheless, we noticed scaling throughout the 31 CPUs we examined, starting from new releases like the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, reaching again to relics of the previous decade like the Ryzen 7 2700X. Largely, efficiency falls as you’d anticipate, however there have been a number of odd outcomes that confirmed up in our testing, specifically for AMD’s newer 12-core Ryzen 9 fashions, which wrestle to maintain tempo in this recreation.
Regardless, the recreation runs nicely on a variety of {hardware}. Even with the RTX 5090 Founder’s Edition we examined with the Ryzen 7 2700X, utterly binding efficiency to the CPU, we neared 90 FPS at 1080p with Ultra settings and no ray tracing.
Latest Videos FromTom’s Hardware
This is a cursory take a look at Onimusha: Way of the Sword utilizing the in-game benchmark accessible (we’ll go over how we examined a bit later). As traditional, efficiency will differ from scene to scene, and we’ve but to succeed in the newest areas of the recreation, which can have an opposed affect on efficiency (although we don’t anticipate one). We are how CPUs scale in the recreation extra so than the uncooked body charge of any particular person chip.
CPU scaling in Onimusha: Way of the Sword
The Onimusha: Way of the Sword benchmark is about 5 minutes lengthy, primarily consisting of two in-engine cutscenes rendered in actual time. The again half of the benchmark options gameplay, which reveals significantly decrease efficiency and taxes the CPU way over the cutscenes. We selected to benchmark throughout the gameplay part, naturally.
We examined with the Ultra preset with out ray tracing enabled. We didn’t use DLSS or FSR, both. As traditional, we examined at 1080p with the RTX 5090 Founder’s Edition to isolate CPU efficiency as a lot as potential. We’ll go deeper into the particular system configuration for every platform later in this text should you’re . For every CPU, we ran the benchmark thrice and took the median consequence, discarding and rerunning any outliers.
Out of the 31 CPUs we examined, the apparent ones to name out first are AMD’s 12-core Ryzen 9 choices, as a result of they carry out poorly in this recreation. The Ryzen 9 7900X is definitely 3% slower than the Ryzen 5 7600X, and equally, the Ryzen 9 9900X is 1% behind the Ryzen 5 9600X. There’s clearly some problem with the 12-core components, particularly, that doesn’t present up in the single-CCD Ryzen CPUs, nor the full, 16-core, dual-CCD fashions.
Great proof of that’s the Ryzen 9 7900X3D, which I solely selected to run to see if 3D V-Cache would be capable to overcome the 12-core penalty. It wasn’t in a position to. Every different X3D chip we examined sits at the high of the charts, whereas the Ryzen 9 7900X3D ended up in lockstep with the Ryzen 7 7700X. It’s potential this can be a efficiency problem that both Capcom will handle by way of a patch, or AMD by way of a firmware replace. Regardless, the 12-core Ryzen 9 efficiency in this recreation is tough proper now.
Elsewhere, issues are nice. X3D chips high the charts, although with much less of a margin than we see in different titles, and nearly no margin in comparability to at least one one other. The Ryzen 7 7700X3D is 7.2% forward of the Core i9-14900K, Intel’s strongest CPU in this recreation, whereas the Ryzen 7 9800X3D extends that lead as much as 11.3%. We didn’t have time to benchmark the Ryzen 7 9850X3D, although based mostly on the negligible efficiency hole between the 7700X3D and 7800X3D, don’t anticipate any miracles.
The Ryzen 7 5800X3D doesn’t attain the heights of its DDR5-equipped siblings, falling 13.4% behind the Ryzen 7 7800X3D. It nonetheless places on a wonderful displaying contemplating its friends, sitting amongst the Core Ultra 9 285K and Ryzen 9 9950X. Even 4 years down the highway, the Ryzen 7 5800X3D delivers efficiency on the degree of current-gen flagships, no less than in this title.
In Intel’s camp, the Core i9-14900K stays the quickest chip in Onimusha, no less than when outfitted with DDR5 (learn our DDR4 vs DDR5 Raptor Lake comparison to see the distinction in efficiency). Unfortunately for Team Blue, even the Core i7-14700K is 2.9% sooner than Intel’s newest Core Ultra 7 270K Plus in this recreation. Intel doesn’t have help for Onimusha with iBOT, nor any RE Engine titles, suggesting that the efficiency you see right here is the cap for Arrow Lake Refresh. Hopefully that adjustments with Intel’s impending Nova Lake.
Although Arrow Lake and AL Refresh don’t scale as excessive as the 14th-Gen choices, efficiency continues to be strong competitively. The Core Ultra 5 245K is in lockstep with the Ryzen 5 9600X, as anticipated, whereas the lowly Core Ultra 5 225 is nipping at the heels of the Ryzen 5 7600X.
Flipping over to energy, X3D chips stay nicely underneath 100W, quick of the dual-CCD, dual-cache Ryzen 9 9950X3D2. Intel’s Raptor Lake Refresh chips unsurprisingly had the highest energy utilization out of our take a look at pool, with the Core i7-14700K really drawing a bit extra energy than the Core i9-14900K. Although we ran the take a look at a number of instances, we took the median consequence for common body charge, which may typically push neighboring figures out of types when different metrics. We don’t wish to combine energy outcomes from one run and efficiency from one other.
Looking straight at effectivity, the Ryzen 7 7700X3D was the best chip in our testing, providing up simply over 3.5 frames per watt consumed. The Ryzen 7 7800X3D barely supplied a efficiency profit over the 7700X3D, so its effectivity suffers because of this. Even the Ryzen 7 9800X3D falls under the 3-frames-per-watt mark.
Finally, clock velocity doesn’t provide rather a lot of surprises. The extra environment friendly CPUs like the Ryzen 7 7800X3D ran proper up in opposition to their most enhance clock on common, whereas flagships that push single-core velocity to the restrict like the Ryzen 9 9950X and Core i9-14900K fall under their most boosts. Clocks don’t translate into efficiency right here, although this chart mixed with our averages offers some perception into how threaded Onimusha is.
It’s flippantly threaded, like the overwhelming majority of video games, although there’s a transparent bump in efficiency past 4 cores. Combined with decrease most enhance clocks on high-core-count flagships, all-core clocks are definitely extra related right here than single-core boosts. Then once more, clock velocity isn’t a significant factor right here, regardless.
How we examined Onimusha: Way of the Sword
We used our regular take a look at bench used for CPU critiques, in addition to our CPU benchmark hierarchy testing. The {hardware} doesn’t change, quick of the CPU and, when mandatory, the motherboard and reminiscence. We additionally use a frozen OS picture, that means we’re working the similar variations of the similar software program with all the similar dependencies for every take a look at go.
The GPU we used is the RTX 5090 Founder’s Edition, as our purpose when CPU scaling is to isolate the CPU’s efficiency as a lot as fairly potential. Naturally, working a recreation at a low decision like 720p and turning down all of the graphics choices will put much more stress on the CPU, however that pushes past isolating the efficiency of one part in a comparatively real looking testing setting.
Intel LGA 1851 (Arrow Lake and Refresh)
Although the {hardware} is constant, there are BIOS tweaks we make relying on the platform. As a broad rule, something we allow that improves efficiency is roofed underneath guarantee. If performance-enhancing options void the guarantee, we depart them disabled. That consists of AMD’s Precision Boost Overdrive and Intel’s Extreme energy profile. We additionally don’t allow any motherboard-specific efficiency enhancements, corresponding to tweaked XMP/EXPO profiles or X3D enhancements.
For this take a look at pool, there are some options nonetheless coated by the guarantee that enhance efficiency. In Intel’s camp, we examined with Core Ultra 200S Boost enabled on all supported Arrow Lake CPUs (the 225 doesn’t help the characteristic). Similarly, the Ryzen 5 9600X and Ryzen 7 9700X run at a 65W TDP out of the field, however an non-compulsory, warrantied 105W TDP mode is out there. We examined with that mode enabled.
We additionally disabled Virtualization-Based Security (VBS), as it might probably adversely have an effect on gaming efficiency.
Follow(*31*), or add us as a preferred source, to get our newest information, evaluation, & critiques in your feeds.